RevTech Media Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

RevTech Media Pty Ltd ABN 75 150 963 474, AFSL No. 455982 and Australian credit licence 405918 (RevTech Media) is a media and technology business that operates consumer networks and creates content platforms, technology tools and digital campaigns. Our current consumer networks are One Big Switch and FiftyUp Club (“our consumer networks”). Our content platforms include One Big Switch and FiftyUp Club, along with the 9Saver digital platform, which is promoted by Nine Entertainment Co. Pty Ltd and operated by us (“our content platforms”). Our content platforms comprise websites and other digital media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. Amongst other things, we source potential discounts and group switching opportunities for members of our consumer networks for a range of consumer products, services and utilities. RevTech Media may receive a commission or fee from third party partner of products, services or utilities when consumers take up that product, service or utility through one of our consumer networks or content platforms.

2. Our commitment to protecting your personal information

We are committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting your personal information. It outlines how we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information, and how you can contact us if you have any concerns, questions or complaints about our management of your personal information, or if you want to access it.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting your personal information. It outlines how we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information, and how you can contact us if you have any concerns, questions or complaints about our management of your personal information, or if you want to access it.

This policy can be accessed from our website www.revtech.media Should you require a printed copy of this policy please contact us via the contact details set out at the end of the policy.

In this policy a reference to:

"we", "our" or "us" means RevTech Media;

“our consumer networks”means either the One Big Switch or FiftyUp Club consumer network;

“our content platforms”means any or all of  the One Big Switch, FiftyUp Club and 9Saver websites and other digital platforms such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter;

“member” means a member of one of our consumer networks;

a "third party partner" means either:

a provider, supplier or distributor (or potential provider, supplier or distributor) of a product, service or utility which is (or potentially will be) partnered with us for the purpose of facilitating or initiating the offerings and switching opportunities made to our members or potential members; or

b. a person or entity who assists us for the purpose of facilitating or initiating, the offerings and switching opportunities made to our members or potential members.

Third party partners include (but are not be limited to) intermediaries, lenders, valuers, brokers, insurers (such as health, general and mortgage insurers), utility providers, consumer product and service providers, comparison website providers, advertising agencies and contractors, social media platforms, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies, credit representatives and lawyers.

3. Personal information

“Personal information” means any information or opinion about you from which your identity is apparent (including any photographs or information you upload on our content platforms), or can reasonably be ascertained.

Personal information can also include “sensitive information” which is information or an opinion about matters such as your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, religious or philosophical beliefs, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, or health information.

The types of personal information we commonly collect for the purpose of our functions and activities include:

- identifying and contact information (eg name, age, date of birth, employment details, telephone number, email address etc)

- financial information (eg bank account details)

- sensitive information (eg health information)

- consumer related information on household spending

4. Application of this policy

This policy applies to personal information we collect from or about you. This may occur when you:

- use one of our content platforms;

- register your interest with one of our content platforms;

- become or remain a member of one of our consumer networks;

- contact us;

- participate in one of our consumer network campaigns;

- upload any photos or information about yourself on one of our content platforms;

- obtain a quote for one of our consumer network offers

- apply for a job with us; or

- provide your personal information to us in any other way.

5. How we collect your personal information

We will generally collect personal information directly from you.

We may obtain personal information about you based on your activity on one of our content platforms (including through the use of cookies). Sensitive information about you is only collected with your consent and if it is necessary for or directly related to our functions or activities, except if we are otherwise required or permitted by law to collect, use or disclose it.

We may obtain your personal information via a third party partner.   

We may also collect photographs and/or personal information you upload on one of our content platforms during the course of a campaign or from our usual activities. Our consumer networks may post and use your photographs and/or personal information both on their websites, their social media sites (including Facebook) and in any other content or copy we may use for the purpose of our functions, activities and/ or campaigns (unless, in relation to direct marketing, you ask us not to).

If you do not provide the personal information requested by us or a third party partner, you may be unable to enjoy the full benefits of membership with our consumer networks, or participate in, or be notified of, relevant offerings and switching opportunities.

If we receive your personal information without soliciting it we will, within a reasonable period after receiving it, determine whether or not we could have collected it if we had sought it. If so, we will treat it in accordance with this policy.

If we could not have collected it, we will, as soon as practicable and provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy your unsolicited personal information or ensure that it is de-identified.

6. Purpose of collecting your personal information

We collect personal information (including sensitive information) about our members or potential members and job applicants in order to conduct our business of sourcing, identifying and referring potential member discounts or discount related products or group or individual switching opportunities for our members or potential members, and offering (sometimes via our third party partners) and marketing those discounts and opportunities to our members and potential members.

Collected personal information is used to facilitate our consumer networks’ functions and activities including:

- to source and identify potential member discounts or group switching opportunities;

- to provide members or potential members with information regarding current and future offerings or switching opportunities which we think may be of interest to members or potential members;

- to compile data and conduct analysis of member statistics;

- to develop our business and operational processes for delivering potential group discount offers and group switching opportunities;

- to manage our ongoing relationship with our members;

- to share experiences, provide commentary and feedback provided by our members on our content platforms (which may also be transferred to other consumer network social media platforms (including Facebook);

- to make submissions to governmental departments, private sector organisations or to publish commentary or studies in support of legislative or other private sector reform;

- to administer and process member participation in offerings and switching opportunities;

- to resolve any legal and / or commercial complaints or issues;

- to assess a job applicant and to allow us to carry out any monitoring activities which may be required of us under applicable law as an employer; and

- to comply with legal requirements.

7. Disclosure of your personal information

Subject to this Privacy Policy and any applicable law, we may disclose your personal information to other entities in order to facilitate the purposes for which the personal information was collected. The circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information include where:

- disclosure is to one of our third party partners;

- we have your consent;

- if we are under a legal or regulatory obligation to do so (for example to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office) or to protect the rights and interests, property, or safety of RevTech Media, our members or others;

- all, or substantially all, the assets of RevTech Media are merged with or acquired by a third party, in which case your personal information may form part of the transferred or merged assets;

- we provide or share aggregate or bulk data (such as information about market trends and consumer choice) with other reputable third parties. If we do this, personal information which might identify a particular RevTech Media member will not form part of the aggregate or bulk data;

- we provide stories, commentary or share photos or other personal information you have uploaded on our content platforms onto other social media channels associated with our consumer networks (including Facebook);

- we use a third party service provider to provide services that involve data processing, for example archival, auditing, professional advisory (including legal, accounting, financial and business consulting), mailing house, delivery, technology, website, research, banking, payment, data processing, insurance, marketing and security services.

- Facebook Custom Audiences: If you use Facebook, we may use your email address in an encrypted format to match with your Facebook profile so that we can provide you with personalised advertising on Facebook. This is subject to the privacy settings you have chosen on Facebook.

-Facebook Lookalike Audiences: If you use Facebook, we may use your email address in an encrypted format to enable Facebook to find other registered users of their services that share similar interests to you based on how you interact with us and what information Facebook has about you. This is subject to the privacy settings you have chosen on Facebook.

Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information about other types of organisations to whom we may, with your consent, disclose your personal information. Prior to such disclosures, RevTech Media will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

- the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information; and

- where necessary, you have consented to such disclosure.

Some of our third party partners may be located, or may have some of their business functions located, in countries outside of Australia (for example, a third party partner may have a call centre located in Asia) (Overseas Recipients). We may update this policy from time to time to identify the location of any Overseas Recipients, so please check it regularly. In order to carry out our business functions, including providing you with the full benefits of membership with one of our consumer networks, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to these Overseas Recipients. Before we do so, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the Overseas Recipients does not breach Australian privacy legislation in relation to your personal information.

If it is necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside Australia to any other entities or in any other circumstances, we will comply with the relevant privacy legislation relating to trans-border data flows and cross-border disclosures.

8. Direct Marketing

We or a third party partner may use your personal information to contact you about, among other things:

- potential member discount offers and group switching opportunities for consumer products, services and utilities which we think may be of interest to you;

- changes to our organisation;

- new products, services, utilities or switching opportunities being offered to our members through us or in combination with any third party partner; or

- your membership or potential membership.

You may be contacted in various ways including, but not limited to, email, SMS, instant messaging, telephone, multimedia messaging or other form of electronic communication.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information or be contacted for the purposes outlined above, you can opt out at any time. If you wish to opt out, please contact us via the contact details at the end of this policy and provide us with details of the communication which you no longer wish to receive and your request to be removed from the relevant mailing list. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

9. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access to, and/or correction of, any of the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us via the contact details at the end of this policy.

There may be reasonable charges associated with giving you access to your personal information, for example if an extended amount of time is required to collate and prepare material in response to your request.  No charge is applied in relation to making a request.

Access to your personal information may be denied on certain grounds including, for example: it is unlawful; it may have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or your request is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny you access we will provide our reason for doing so.

10. Dealing with us anonymously or by pseudonym

In order for us to successfully do business with you it will not, in most circumstances, be practical for us to deal with you without you providing relevant personal information to us. However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, you may deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. Such a situation might include where you make a general inquiry about interest rates or current member offers, potential member discount and group switching opportunities.

11. How we hold your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, usually electronically on our servers. When the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected, used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including by implementing security procedures for access to our business premises and within our offices, as well as IT security procedures including password protection, firewalls and site monitoring.

However, data protection measures are never completely secure, particularly in circumstances where information is transferred via the Internet. We cannot guarantee the security of your information and you must take care to protect your personal information, for example by securely storing your username and password information. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breach.

12. Adoption use or disclosure of government related identifiers

We will not use Commonwealth government identifiers (eg your Medicare number) as our own identifier for you. We will only use or disclose such identifiers as permitted under relevant privacy legislation.

13. Compliance and complaints

If you have any concerns regarding our compliance with relevant privacy or Spam legislation please contact us via email using the contact details at the end of this policy. Your email should set out details of your concerns, and attach any supporting evidence.

When we receive your email, we will investigate the issue internally and contact you within a reasonable time to inform you of the further steps, if any, we will take to resolve your complaint. We may ask you for further information about your complaint. We will notify you in writing of the outcome of our investigation as soon as is practicable.

If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to.

If your complaint is about how we handled your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Phone: 1300 363 992
Visit: www.oaic.gov.au

If your complaint is about Spam, you can contact the Australian Communications and Media Authority:
Australian Communications and Media Authority
Tel: 1300 850 115
Email: info@acma.gov.au
Visit: www.acma.gov.au

14. Changing our privacy policy

We regularly review all of our business policies and may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises. You should review our policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes to its terms. Our Privacy Policy was last reviewed in September 2018.

15. Contacting us

Please contact us at our offices via the contact details provided below if you want to:

- obtain further information about the way we manage your personal information;

- access your personal information held by us;

- raise a concern or make a complaint regarding how we collect or handle of your personal information;

- correct or update your personal information held by us;

- unsubscribe from any  of our consumer networks’ mailing list or have any questions or complaints regarding unsolicited electronic communications that you may have received or are concerned about.

Contact Details:
RevTech Media Pty Ltd
120B Underwood Street
Paddington NSW 2021
Email: contact@revtech.media